Indian E-Tourist visa for Spain citizens

ndian E-Tourist visa for Spain citizens

India finally has made her visa process simple, or at least tried to .This guide will help you in understanding how you can get Indian E-Tourist visa for Spain citizens . Although this guide is written keeping Spanish in mind, the process of acquiring visa is the same regardless of your citizenship (Unless you are from Pakistan ).

The Spanish have so far processed 45,000 Indian E-Tourist visas since 2015 .

Lately Indian government introduced ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) with the intention of liberalising the visa process to attract more tourists to India. Not to mention this step has proved to be very much effective, it can be seen from the report of bureau of immigration.

As per the reports around 23,000 Spanish citizens visited Indian in 2016 which is way higher than the previous years. We had 17,000 happy customers in the last year.

Can Spanish citizens avail Visa on arrival at the airport?

No, It is not possible for foreign nationals visiting India to avail visa on arrival. The visa on arrival system was replaced with ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) in 2015. Applying for ETVs has to be done online which takes around 4 days.Furthermore, forget arriving at India, You will not be permitted to board your flight to India without showing the airlines a valid visa.

No visa on arrival for india

What is the difference between ETVs and a tourist visa?

ETV stands for (Electronic Tourist Visa), this visa can be applied online unlike the other visa application processes where you have to personally go submit an application at the concerned Indian embassy. ETVs are valid for 60 days with double entry benefits. Tourists visas are for those who want to stay in India for a longer period, it allows tourists to stay in India for a period of 6 months with multiple entry benefits.

How long does it take to get E-Tourist visa for Spanish Citizens ?

It usually takes around two to four days to get your E-Tourist visa approved. The background verification done by the officers from the concerned departments of Indian government takes sometime.If at any stage the officers are not satisfied with your application or the documents you submitted, you will be asked to submit additional documents. Be patient once you have submitted your request.

E-visa must be applied 4 days before you travel to India. We recommend at least 10 days to avoid the last minute confusions.

How long is my Indian Electronic Travel visa (ETV) valid for?

Indian E-Tourist visa has a validity of 60 days. The validity begins from the day you arrive in India. After you arrive in India the immigration officer stamps your visa and will write down the validity of your visa on your passport. However foreign nationals who require visas with longer validity can apply for Tourist visas or Sticker visas which are valid for 6 months and 10 years respectively.

How many times can I enter India with a single Indian E-visa?

E-Tourist visa and E-Business visas are double entry visa, while E-Medical visa is valid for three entries. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

How much does it costs Spanish citizens for Indian E-Tourist visa?

It costs €41 for Spanish citizens for Indian E-Tourist visa. However credit card companies charge 2.5% on this amount as their service charge.

We charge $50, If you would like to use our service.

What all documents are needed to apply for India E-Tourist visa for Spanish citizens?

Two documents are enough to apply for India E-visa for Spanish citizens They are as follows :

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

You should keep details of your parent’s passport and your work related information handy.

Make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below:-

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that this tourist E-Visa is NOT valid for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly for at an Indian Embassy).
  • Your passport must have at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You should be having a return ticket or an onward journey ticket and enough money to travel and spend in India.
    Want to get temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers ?
  • If you hold a Pakistani Passport or your native is Pakistan you are NOT eligible for E-Visa you have to apply for regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa. You will have to apply for regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.
How easy is it to apply for India E-Visa for Spanish citizens?

Introduction of ETVs was supposed to make applying for Indian E-Visas a lot easier but unfortunately the claims of it becoming easier still remains on paper.The website is so unreliable that you can expect it to crash anytime when you are filling in the application form. The most irritating one being the site crashing when you finish the entire application and click submit. You need to be lucky to be able to finish the entire application form and generate an application ID at the first try.

If you were lucky enough to finish part one application form,  get ready for round 2 with the payment portal. The banks cannot accept online payments without any hassle because of the lack of facilities. The major issue with the payment portal is that you get only 3 chances to make a successful payment.

Click to know more about the issues with payment portal.

If you want to avail the hassle free service we provide you just have to fill in the below form and our dedicated visa processing team will take it from here. We will indeed make sure that you get your Indian visa without any hindrance.

To apply for India eVisa click here

Click below if you want to try applying by yourself.

India visa official website

Do I get a discount if I want your assistance only in making the payment?

We give you a 50% discount if you only want us to make a payment against your visa application. We will charge only $25 for this service.

Click here to apply for India visa with us.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year as a Spanish citizen?

There is a limit on the number of times you can apply for E-Tourist visa, you can avail an E-Visa a maximum of two times in a calendar year (January to December). However for visas with longer validity and multiple entry benefits you can apply for a sticker visa at the concerned Indian embassy. Application for sticker visas cannot be made online you need to fix an appointment with the Indian embassy online before you apply.

What if I’m in transit to another airport in India, which one to indicate in the form?

If you do not stay at the transit airport for more than 6 hours you should apply for the last airport in India. It is in this one that you will pass immigration and will have to present the document.

Can I enter anywhere in India with my E-Visa?

You can enter at the following 24 airports :

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Style
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

or the below mentioned 3 sea ports.

  • Kochi
  • Goa
  • Mangalore.

For medical tourists, separate immigration desks and help centres are arranged at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

How long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA once I place the order?

We will make sure that you get your E-Visa as early as  possible, however it will take at most 2 working days to procure your E-Visa. Our agents will contact to collect all the required information form you withing 12 hours after you place an order.

Whom do I contact to help me with my India E-Visa?

Get in touch with us at  care@indiavisainfo.com or call us at +919740187437 anytime to get help  with your application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *