Indian E-Tourist visa for Malaysian citizens

Indian E-tourist visa for Malaysian citizens (2)

The diverse topography of India makes it one of the most exotic travel destinations in the world. The mesmerising beauty of each and every part of the country has been acknowledged worldwide.Similar to how Indians can get Malaysia visa online, Malays can now get India visa online too.This article will help you in getting Indian E-Tourist visa for Malaysian citizens.

It can provide attraction to people of all tastes and temperament because of the unique and happy blending of modernism with oriental-ism.

It is of no wonder why India is the preferred destination for tourists all around the world.

Tourism industry is the biggest service providing industry of India and lately the Indian government introduced ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) and liberalised the visa policies and make it easy to get Visas online now.

As per the statistics of Bureau of Immigration the number of tourists from Malaysia has increased steadily over time. Around 12,000 Malaysian citizens visited India in the first half of 2017. We had around 17,000 happy customers last year whom we helped process their Indian visas.

Will it be possible for Malaysian citizens to avail visa on arrival at India?

Like most of the other countries Indian government replaced the earlier visa on arrival system with ETVs from 2015 November. It takes around 4 days to apply for an E-Visa and get it approved. Since the Introduction of ETVs it has been mandatory for foreign nationals who come to India to have a valid visa when they arrive in India.

No visa on arrival for india

The government of Indian has also instructed airlines operating flights to India, to make sure that the passengers who are flying to India holds a valid visa. Therefore,you need to have a valid visa to board a flight to India.

How long does it take to get E-Tourist visa for Malaysian Citizens?

It can take anywhere between two to four days to get your E-Visa approved. The application which you submitted along with the supporting documents will be verified by the designated officers from the Indian government. You will be asked to submit additional documents by the officers if they are not satisfied at any point of the verification process. Keep checking your email on a frequent basis to avoid missing any important correspondence from the Indian government.

As per the the official website of the Indian government you need to apply for an Indian E-Visa 4 days prior to your journey to India. However,considering the risk of last minute confusions we suggest you to apply 10 days prior to your journey.

How many times can one enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa ?

Foreign nationals on E-Tourist visa or E-Business visa are eligible for double entry benefits while those on E-Medical visa can avail triple entry benefits.The visas are both non-convertible and non-extendable.

What is the validity of my Indian E-Tourist visa?

India E-Tourist visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Once your E-Visa and passport are verified at the airport immigration desk, the immigration officer will stamp your visa and write down the visa expiry date on your passport .

Those tourists who are in need a visa with longer validity can apply for a sticker visa which is valid for up to 10 years. Unlike E-Visas,sticker visas can only be applied in person at the concerned Indian embassy after fixing a prior appointment.

How much does it cost for India E-Tourist visa for Malaysian citizens?

It costs Malaysian citizens MYR195.05 for Indian Visa.Bank charge of 2.5% will be charged additional on applicable e-Visa fees.

We charge $50 as our service charge from customers who wish to avail our service.

What are the requirements for India E-Tourist visa for Malaysian citizens?

The only two documents that are needed to get Indian E-Visa.

  • A scanned copy of the first and last page of your Malaysian passport (PDF format)
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

The important points to be kept in mind are:

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that tourist E-Visa is NOT valid for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly for at an Indian Embassy).
  • You have a passport that has at least six months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, as well as sufficient money to spend during your stay in India. Want to get temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers ?
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa.
What should I do after I receive my E-Visa online?

Once you receive your E-Visa emailed to you take a print out of it and keep it with you during your stay in India. Officers will ask for the printed copy of your E-Visa along with your passport at the immigration clearance desk for verification. After the verification is complete your visa will be stamped and your bio metric information will be taken.

How easy is to apply for an Indian E-Visa?

The claims on applying for an Indian E-Visa becoming easier is however not completely correct. The online application portal makes the whole process hideous. There are a lot of issues with the portal because of poor maintanance and design making it very unreliable and unstable. You can find people ranting about it on quora and other platforms.

The major issue faced is with the online payment portal where one has to make a payment against his/her application because the banks are not capable of accepting any online payments properly.Therefore,someone going to the bank on your behalf to make the payment is the only reliable way. One has to make a payment successful within 3 tries. Failure to make a successful payment may result in your application ID blocked.

Let our agents do the job for you if you want to avoid all these headaches and get your E-Visa easily. All you will have to do is fill in the blow form and sit back and relax.

To apply for India eVisa click here

If you don’t want to avail our service or you want to try and apply by yourself you can visit the following link.

India visa government link

Are there any discounts,if I want your help only with making a payment?

For customers who avail our service only to make a payment we give them a 50% discount ,we charge only $25 from them.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year as a Malaysian citizen?

Foreign nationals can apply a maximum of two times for an Indian visa in a calendar year. Therefore for visas with multiple entry benefits and longer validity one should apply for a sticker visa.

Can I enter anywhere in India with my E-Visa?

You can enter Indian through the following airports

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

and the below mentioned sea ports

  • cochin
  • Goa
  • Mangalore

For medical tourists, separate immigration desks and help counters are set up at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

Once I place the order how long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA ?

We will need a minimum of two working days to procure your E-Visa. Once our agents collect all the required information from you they will apply for your E-Visa on your behalf.

Whom to contact if I need assistance with my visa application?

You can contact us for any assistance with your visa application. Get in touch with us at care@indiavisainfo.com or call us at +919740187437.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *