Indian Tourist Visa for Korean Citizens – Get Visa at $25

India E-tourist visa for Republic of Korea citizens

India, one of the most ancient countries in the world is known worldwide for its unique features. Being a huge country, India is the home to different climatic conditions coupled with varied flora and fauna. It is of no wonder why Republic of Korea citizens choose India as an option for their holiday trip to make it an enriching and memorable one.

Over the past three years with liberalizing the visa application process thus the number of tourists from the Republic of Korea visiting India has gone up exponentially. The Indian government introduced ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) in 2015 which made it easier to get Indian E-Tourist visa for Republic for Korean citizens.

As per the records published by the Bureau of Immigration, the number of tourists from the Republic of Korea in the first half 2017 was around the same as the number of tourists who visited in the year 2016. We helped around 17,000 process their visa without hassle. 

How to get India visa for Korean Citizens easily?

Although you can get India visa online yourself, most of you would not like to go through the hassle of dealing with the Indian government portal which is not so user-friendly, has long forms to fill and frequently crashes out.

If you are like me who would rather not spend 3 hours of your life filling forms and don’t mind getting it done by a travel agent then you can get your Indian visa done via Indiavisainfo.

Why to apply through IndiaVisaInfo?

  • Start India visa process with just $3 initial payment.
  • Photo edited by experts according to the embassy specification.
  • Use Secure payment gateway (Paypal or Debit/Credit card)
  • Final payment can be done after reviewing the filled application.
  • 24/7 Chat/Whatsapp/Call and email support.
  • Get assistance from the experts with 5+ year experience.

If you have any queries, you can reach us out anytime.

What is the difference between ETVs and a Tourist visa?

ETVs stands for Electronic Tourist Visas. Their validity is 30 days from the date of arrival in India, with double entry benefits.

Tourist visas are for tourists who wish to tour around India for a longer period, this visa is valid for a period of 6 months with multiple entry benefits. Tourists visas cannot be applied online, the application has to be submitted at the concerned Indian embassy/consulate.

Is it possible for citizens of the Republic of Korea to avail visa on arrival at India?

Unlike earlier times, it is not possible for foreign nationals who are visiting India to get a visa on arrival. Effective 2015, E-Visas replaced the Visa on arrival system. E-Visas have to be applied online which takes around 4 days to get approved so it will not be possible to apply after arriving in India.

Foreign nationals who arrive in India without a valid travel document will be deported back to their country of origin in the next available flight. In fact, airlines have made it mandatory for the passengers flying to India to have a valid visa.

No visa on arrival for india

Click to Get India Visa Easy Way

How to get India E-Tourist visa for Korean citizens in 2 days?

  • Visit https://indiavisainfo.com/apply-india-visa/ and fill the “India visa application” form.
  • You will have to make $3 initial payment to process your India visa application.
  • Your visa application will be sent to you and you can verify your information filled in the visa application and make your remaining payment.

How long does it take to get E-Tourist visa for Citizens of Republic Korea?

You can expect anytime between two to four days to get your E-VIsa. Once you have submitted your application sit back and relax while the officers from the immigration department of the Indian government verifies the application and supporting documents you submitted.

You will be contacted by the officers if they are not fully satisfied with the documents you submitted and you will have to submit some the additional documents they demand. Once the verification process is completed your E-Visa will be emailed to you. Don’t forget to keep checking your inbox because you don’t want to miss out any important emails from the Indian government.

As per the official website you only need to apply for E-Visa only 4 days prior to your journey. We recommend at least 10 days.

What is the validity of my Indian Electronic Travel visa (ETV)?

The validity of your E-Visa starts from the day you arrive in India. The visa is valid for a period of 60 days from your date of arrival in India. When you go through the immigration clearance process at the Indian airport, the immigration officer will check your passport and travel documents. After verification, the immigration officer will stamp your visa.

How many times can I enter India with a single Indian E-visa?

Tourists having E-Tourist visa is eligible for double entry benefits. In case if you are in need of a multiple entry visa you should apply for a sticker visa.

How much does it cost citizens of the Republic of Korea for an Indian E-Tourist visa?

Indian Visa Types India Visa Fee Visa Validity
e-Tourist Visa 30 Days $25 30 Days – Double Entry
e-Tourist Visa 1 Year $40 365 Days – Multiple Entry
e-Business Visa $80 365 Days – Multiple Entry
e-Conference Visa $80 30 Days – Single Entry
e-Medical Visa $80 60 Days – Triple Entry
e-Medical Attendant Visa $80 60 Days – Triple Entry

For citizens of the Republic of Korea, it costs around US$25 (₩29,751) for an Indian E-Tourist visa.

We charge US$20 as our service charge if you want to avail our visa service.

Click to Apply for India eVisa Now

What are the documents needed to apply for an India E-Tourist visa for citizens of the Republic of Korea?

The documents needed for applying India E-visa are as follows :

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

Besides these, you should keep details of your parent’s passport and your work-related information handy. You will need these for applying.

Make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below:-

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that this tourist E-Visa is NOT valid for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly at an Indian Embassy).
  • Your passport must have at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You should be having a return ticket or an onward journey ticket and enough money to travel and spend in India.
    Want to get a temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers?
  • If you hold a Pakistani Passport or your native is Pakistan you are NOT eligible for E-Visa you have to apply for regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa. You will have to apply for a regular Visa at one of the Indian Mission.
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.

How easy is it to apply for India E-Visa?

Applying for an E-Visa is not as easy as it claims to be. The portal is one of the unreliable website ones can find on the web because of the poor maintenance of servers. You can expect it to become unresponsive anytime you are about to finish your application.

Furthermore, if at all you were fortunate enough to get the part 1 application done in a few tries, be ready to face the payment portal. One cannot make an online payment without the chances of facing any hindrance. Because the banks are not equipped properly.

Click to know more about the issues with the payment portal.

The worst thing about this unstable payment portal is that a maximum of three attempts is permitted to get the payment right. Therefore, if you fail the third time, your application ID will be blocked and you will be redirected to the part 1 application page where you will have to start applying from scratch again.

We provide our customers with the best in the class hassle free service, all you have to do is fill in the below form if you want us to handle your visa process.

To apply for India eVisa click here

Do I get a discount if I want your assistance only in making the payment?

We give a 50% for customers who want our service in making payment against their application. Therefore, you only have to pay $25 as our service charge.

Get India Visa Now

How many times can I apply for an E-Visa?

Foreign nationals can apply for an E-Visa two times in a calendar year (January-December). However, if you are in need of a visa with longer validity and multiple entry benefits you can apply for a sticker visa, which is valid for 10 years and with multiple entry benefits.

What if I’m in transit to another airport in India, which one to indicate in the form?

If you do not stay at the transit airport for more than 6 hours you should apply for the last airport in India. It is in this one that you will pass immigration and will have to present the document.

Can I enter anywhere in India with my E-Visa?

You can enter at the following 24 airports :

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Style
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

or the below mentioned 3 seaports.

  • Kochi
  • Goa
  • Mangalore.

For medical tourists, separate immigration desks and help centers are arranged at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

How long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA once I place the order?

You need to give us a minimum of 2 working days once you place an order to procure your E-Visa. Our agents will contact you to collect the needed information within 12 hours of receiving an order.

Whom do I contact to help me with my India E-Visa?

For any assistance on your visa application, you can reach us at support@indiavisainfo.com or call us at +919632751222 anytime.

 

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

IndiaVisaInfo
Average rating:  
 2 reviews
by Kim Do Jin on IndiaVisaInfo
Useful information

Whatever information required to get an Indian tourist visa, everything is there in this blog. Found it very helpful and I got my visa on time. Thanks

by Kwon Ji Yeon on IndiaVisaInfo
Helpfull

This is genuinely a good website where you can get online Visa done without any doubt

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *