Indian E-Tourist visa for citizens of France – Simple Guide

Indan E-Visa for France citizens

France may be the top tourist destination of the world, but there are some things which even the mighty France cannot guarantee. India has finally understood her own potential as a tourist destination being blessed with both natural as well as cultural beauty. In a bid to attract more tourist towards India, The government has begin giving out Indian E-Tourist visa for Citizens of France among other countries.

Understanding this global demand Indian government has made the visa application process a lot easier than it was earlier.French citizens have since been lapping up E-tourist visas availing over 65000 visas in 2016 alone.

The number of e-Tourist visas for 2017 was projected to be at least 80,000  marking a decent increase over the previous years.We provided around 17,000 hassle free visa service for tourists in 2017 .

The ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) were implemented with the intention of making the application for India visa a lot easier but the implementation of the e-visa system by India is abysmal with frequent crashes and website going dead when you have to fill in the last field.

This article will guide you on how to get your Indian E-Tourist visa approved easily as a French citizen.

Is it possible for French citizens to get visa on Arrival at the airport?

Since the implementation of ETV’s the visa on arrival facility has been replaced with ETV’s like most of the other countries.From 2015 onwards, it was made mandatory for anyone visiting India have a valid electronic visa before they arrive in India. In fact, airlines have to make sure that you are holding a valid India E-visa before you board your flight to India. 

No visa on arrival for india

In order to avoid the confusion tourists had, the Indian government renamed the visa to “E-Tourist visa”  If you  arrive at any Indian air/sea port without a valid visa,you will be deported  in the next flight home.

How long does it take for French Citizens to get an E-Tourist visa?

Once you have submitted all the documents and have successfully completed the application and payment process it usually takes 1-2 days to get your visa approved.

Also, India E-Tourist visa must be applied at least 4 days before your travel. To avoid the last minute confusions we suggest you to apply 10 days prior.

After you successfully complete all the application process, officers from the concerned department of Indian government will verify your visa application. After approval you will receive your visa through email.

This usually takes 2 days.If the Indian consulate officer is unhappy with your application, he/she may ask you to submit additional documents. So you need to check your inbox from time to time. Wait patiently after submitting your application

How many times can you enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa?

E-Tourist visas and E-Business visas hold double entry benefits while medical visas have triple entry bnefits. The visas are both non-extendable and non-convertible.

What is the validity of Indian Electronic Travel visa (ETV)?

The visa is valid for 60 days. The visas are both non-extendable and non-convertible.You should avail a sticker visa with 10 years validity is you need a multiple entry visa .

For 10 year visas, you need to personally apply at the concerned Indian embassy after taking a prior appointment to do so.

How much does it cost for India E-Tourist visa for French citizens?

It costs French citizens $50 (41€) for India E-Tourist visa. The credit card processing companies takes a service charge of 2.5 % .

Contact us if you want to enjoy hassle free and best in the class visa service. We charge a processing fee of $50.

What are the requirements for India E-Tourist visa for French passport holders?

Only 2 documents are sufficient to get India E-visa for Americans They are as follows :

  • A scanned copy of the first and last page of your French passport (PDF format)
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

You also  need to keep all the details of your parent’s passport and your work related information handy.You will need them when applying for your Indian e-visa.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for stamps.Make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below.

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that this E-Tourist visa is NOT valid for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly for at an Indian Embassy).
  • You have a passport that has at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, as well as sufficient money to spend during your stay in India. Want to get temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers ?
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa.
Is it easy for French citizens to apply for India E-Visa?

The Indian Online Visa portal being poorly build with the servers crashing frequently makes the online visa application process cumbersome  against the claims of being very easy.

The server crashes out mostly when you have filled 80% of your application or you may encounter the dreaded payment problem as the banks are incapable of accepting any kind of payment other than the one where someone has to physically go to the bank and make a payment against your visa application.

One of the major drawbacks of the payment portal is that you can only try a maximum of 3 times to successfully complete the payment. If you fail 3 times, your application will blocked and you will need to start applying from the beginning.

If you want to avoid all these hassles and get your E-Visa with minimum hassle you can avail our service.You will need to fill in the below form and we will help you get your Indian visa within 2 days without any hassles.

To apply for India eVisa click here

If you want to try to apply by yourself then please visit the below government link

India visa government link

What should I do once I have received my E-Tourist visa by email?

You have to print a copy of it to carry with your passport and bring it when you arrive in India. We recommend that you print two copies and keep one with your files. When you arrive in India, you must have a print of your E-visa with your passport. You will need them when you go through immigration clearance.

If I only want your assistance in making payment against my visa application and not complete the full application, do I get a discount ?

50 % discount on our service fee is given for customers who wants our help only to make a payment.We charge only $25 . 

Click here to apply for India visa with us.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year as a French citizen?

You can avail an E-Tourist visa only twice in a calendar year. You need to apply for a sticker visa which is valid for 10 years, If you need a visa with longer validity

Can I enter anywhere in India with my E-Visa?

From April 1, 2017, you may enter at the following 24 airports (increased from 16):

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

ETVs are also valid for entry at the following three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

In addition, separate immigration desks and help counters have been set up to assist medical tourists at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

How long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA once I place the order?

Our agents will collect all the required information from you within 12 hours.Once we have all the information we need from you, we will apply for India visa on your behalf. It may take us 2 working days at most to get your E-VISA .

Whom do I contact to help me with my India E-Visa?

Get in touch with us at care@indiavisainfo.com or call us at +919740187437 for any  help with your application

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *