Indian E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens – Easy Guide

Indian E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens

Tourism industry in India has grown rapidly as tourists from all across the globe are irresistibly attracted to the rich culture, heritage, and incredible natural beauty of India. India, has since introduced Indian E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens making it easy to get visa online.

India with its foggy hill stations, captivating beaches, historical monuments, golden deserts, serene backwaters, pilgrimage sites, rich wildlife, and colourful fairs capture the heart of every tourist.

Most tourists come to India to travel through the lovely Indian states and discover closely the resplendent colours and rich cultural locales of this incredible land. 

Not to mention ,India coming in top in the bucket list of wanderers across the globe has gained the Indian governments attention and lately they liberalised the visa policies by implementing ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas).

As per the Bureau of Immigration reports in 2016 around 40,000 Canadians visited India and the figures went up to 50,000 in 2017. This steady increase in the number is solely because of liberalising the visa process by Indian government.

In the last year we helped around 17,000 tourists process their visa application. 

This article will be your guide to the entire visa application process.

Can Canadian citizens avail Visa on arrival at the airport?

ETVs (Electronic Travel Visas) were introduced to replace the earlier existing Visa on arrival system, applying for which was a hideous task. ETVs were made effective form November 27, 2015. It is mandatory for tourists visiting India to have a valid ETV while arriving at India.

Applying for ETVs have to be done online and it takes around 4 days to get the visa approved, so applying for an ETV from an airport after arriving in India won’t work.

In fact you will not be permitted to board your flight to India without a valid Indian visa.

No visa on arrival for india

Therefore,anyone arriving at India without a valid visa will be deported back to their home country in the next flight.

How long does it take to get E-Tourist visa for Canadian Citizens?

The scrutinising of your visa application done by officers from the concerned departments of Indian Government is actually a bit lengthy process. It may take the officers 2 to 4 days to verify your application,approve it and email it to you. 

At anytime, if the officers scrutinising your application form is doubtful about any part of your application or is not satisfied with the documents you submitted you will have to submit some additional documents which the officers demand.

Don’t forget to check your inbox often as you don’t want to miss any important correspondence from the government of India.

You need to apply for E-tourist visa at least 4 days before you travel as per the website of the Indian government. We suggest applying 10 days prior to your journey.

How many times can we enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa ?

Two entries are permitted on Indian E-Tourist & E-Business visas. Three entries are permitted only on E-Medical Visas. The visas are both non-convertible and non-extendable.

How long is an Indian E-Tourist visa valid for?

Indian E-Tourist visas are valid for 60 days, from the date of arrival in India. After you arrive at any airport/seaport you will have to get your passport and E-Visa verified by the immigration officer.

Once your documents are verified your bio-metric details will be taken ,visa will be stamped and the immigration officer will write the expiry date of your visa in your passport.

If you need a visa with longer validity and multiple entry benefits, you can apply for a sticker visa. You will have to take an appointment online and go submit your application at the Indian embassy.

How much does it cost for India E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens?

For Canadian citizens it costs CAN$62 for India E-Tourist visa. Apart from this fee the credit card companies charge a a service fee of 2.5% on the amount.

We charge US$50 for our service, If you want us to handle your visa application process.

What are the requirements for India E-Tourist visa for Canadian citizens?

2 documents are sufficient to get India E-visa:

  • A scanned copy of the first and last page of your Canadian passport (PDF format)
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format.

make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that this tourist E-Visa is NOT valid for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly for at an Indian Embassy).
  • You have a passport that has at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, as well as sufficient money to spend during your stay in India. Want to get temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers ?
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa.
Is it easy for Canadian citizens to apply for India E-Visa?

Indian E-Visa portal is one of the abysmal portals one can find on the web. Poor maintenance and implementation results in the website crashing almost every time thereby making the website unreliable. One can expect the website to crash anytime unexpectedly because of these issues.

The major issue arises while making the payment.The banks are incapable of accepting any online payments with ease. Servers may crash anytime because of poor maintenance resulting in payment failure. You need to keep in mind that only a maximum or 3 attempts is possible. Strike three and your application ID will be blocked.

commonly faced issues with the payment portal

If you haven’t got enough time/patience to go through this annoying and irritating process you can avail our hassle free service. You just have to fill in the below form and wait till our agents call you.

To apply for India eVisa click here

If you want to apply for Indian visa by yourself please visit the below link

India visa government link

Do you give any discounts if I want your help only with making a payment?

We give a 50% discount on our service charge if you want our help only with making a payment. We charge only US$25.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year as a Canadian citizen?

Foreign nationals can apply twice for an Indian E-Visa in a calendar year (January to December). For longer validity visas with multiple entry benefits you need to apply for a sticker visa.

What should I do after I receive my E-Visa online?

You must keep a printout of this document and keep it with you while you are in India as you may need to show it at some places.

You will have to show the hard copy of your E-Visa along with your passport to the immigration officer at the airport for verification. Once your documents have been verified, you have to provide your fingerprints and photo (bio metric information).

Can I enter anywhere in India with my E-Visa?

You can enter at the following airports :

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

and the below mentioned 3 sea ports

  • cochin
  • Goa
  • Mangalore

For medical tourists, separate immigration desks and help counters have been set up at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

How long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA once I place the order?

We will apply for E-Visa on your behalf right after we collect information from you.You may need to give us 2 working days at most to procure your E-VISA .

Whom do I contact to help me with my India E-Visa?

You can contact us if you need any help with your application at care@indiavisainfo.com or call us at +919740187437.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *