Indian E-Tourist visa for US citizens at $90

Indian E-Tourist visa for US citizens – Complete Guide

The fascination of the Americans with India is ever present. India is a rich and diverse country in terms of various culture & traditions. You have to come to India yourself to explore it in your own way. This article is not going to be about the trip, but rather about how to get India E-Tourist visa for US citizens and how you can get your visa cheaper than official government fees. 

American citizens have since been lapping up e-tourist visas availing over 157,000 visas in 2016 alone. The number of e-Tourist visas for 2017 is projected to be at least 200,000 marking a decent increase over the previous year. We ourselves had helped to process over 17,000 India tourist visas in 2017 alone.

Yes, it is indeed good news and e-tourist visa scheme does make it easier for tourists to visit India. But the implementation of the e-visa system by India is abysmal with frequent crashes and website going dead when you have to fill in the last field.

This guide will show you how you can get your Indian e-Tourist visa as an American citizen by following our simple instructions below.

How to get India E-Tourist visa for US citizens below government fees?

This is how I got my visa at $90(actual fees is $110). This works best if you have not booked your flight, hotel, and insurance for your India trip.

  • Visit https://indiavisainfo.com/apply-india-visa/ and fill the “India visa application” form. No need to pay any fees.
  • You will receive an email from indiavisainfo.com about your visa fees in 1 hour. Your visa fees can be anywhere between $0 to $95. You need to just accept the quote no payment needed yet.
  • Your visa copy will be sent to you within 3 days and you can then verify your visa and make your payment.

How can indiavisainfo.com give India visa below government fees? Is this a scam?

We are in major partnership with big companies like booking.com for hotels and jetradar.com for flights. Whenever the customer buys flight and hotel using our partnership link we get a commission . We will pass on 50% of that commission to our customers and hence discount their visa fees . If the customer has already booked flight and hotel then our regular pricing applies.

And no, we are not a scam. In fact, we are a well funded startup who are out revolutionise the tourist industry.

Can US citizens get India tourist visa or business visa on Arrival at the airport?

No, not anymore. The Indian government has replaced the earlier ineffective visa on arrival systems with ETVs (Electronic tourist visas) like most of the other countries. So from 2015 onwards, anyone visiting India needs to get an electronic visa before you arrive in India. In fact, airlines will make sure you are holding India E-visa before you board your plane to India. 

No visa on arrival for india

Many tourists were confused because of the way the Indian government had named their visa following which the government changed the name to “e-Tourist visa”. So if you turn up at Delhi without a visa, you will be asked to go back in your next flight home.

you can read more about it here

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR INDIA E-VISA

 

How many days does it take to get E-Tourist visa for American Citizens?

This could take a day or two. So be patient once you have submitted your request. Also, India E-Tourist visa must be applied at least 4 days before your travel (we recommend at least 10 days) .

Please note that once you have submitted a request for your E-Tourist visa, someone from the Indian government will verify your visa application and if your visa is approved, it would be emailed to you. This usually takes 2 days

If the Indian consulate officer is not happy with your application, you may be asked to submit additional documents. So keep checking your inbox from time to time.

How many times can you enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa?

Two entries are permitted on E-Tourist visas and E-Business visas, while three entries are permitted on E-Medical visas. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.

How many days is the Indian Electronic Travel visa (ETV) valid for?

It’s now valid for 60 days (increased from 30 days), from the time of entry. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. If you want a visa with multiple entries, then you can get a sticker visa which may be valid for 10 years. For 10 year visas, you need to get an appointment at the embassy and need to take a prior appointment to do so.

What is the visa fees for India E-Tourist visa for American citizens?

India E-Tourist visa fee for Americans is $100. This does not include the service fee which the credit card processing company charges which is around 2.5 % ($10). But when you apply with us we can provide you with a discount if you are planning to buy your hotel from booking.com

Look at the bottom of the below image and you can figure out what is the Visa fees for India E-Tourist visa for American citizens.

India visa fees for US citizens

If you would like us to process your tourist visa, we charge a processing fee of $25 on the aforementioned amount. Here is the chart with the fees.

What are the requirements for India e-Tourist visa for American passport holders?

Only 2 documents are sufficient to get India E-visa for Americans They are as follows :

  • A scanned copy of the first and last page of your American passport (PDF format)
  • Passport size photograph with white background in JPEG format

Other than that, you need to keep all the details of your parent’s passport and your work-related information handy. These would be required when applying for your Indian e-visa.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for stamps. In short, make sure that you cover all the points mentioned below

  • Your sole objective of visiting India must be for recreation (sightseeing or tours) or casual visit to see friends or relatives. (Remember that this tourist E-Visa is NOT allowed for employment purposes and NGO/volunteer activities. If you’re a journalist or if you’re visiting India for a conference, there is a separate visa for that which you can apply directly for at an Indian Embassy).
  • You have a passport that has at least six (6) months of validity from the date of your arrival in India. The passport should also have at least two (2) blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, as well as sufficient money to spend during your stay in India. Want to get temporary return ticket to show the immigration officers ?
  • You do NOT hold a Diplomatic/Official passport or Laissez-passer travel document.
  • Your parents or grandparents were NOT born nor have lived in Pakistan. If they are, even if you’re a citizen of the aforementioned eligible countries, you are ineligible to get an online Indian Visa or E-Visa.

How easy is it to apply for India E-Visa for American citizens?

On paper, it is indeed easy to apply for India ETV, but given the poor implementation where the server crashes out when you have filled 80% of your application or encounter the dreaded payment problem 

where the banks are incapable of accepting any kind of payment other than one physically going to their bank and making a payment against your visa application,

it is no wonder why many of our customers come to us to ease their visa application process.

Another challenge in applying for India E-Visa is that you get only 3 attempts to get your payment right. If you fail the third time, then your application is blocked and you need to submit a new application !!

Strike 3 !! you are out !!

Thankfully, if you need someone who can handle the entire visa application process for you, right from completing your visa application to making sure that we physically go and make a payment to the bank on your application’s behalf.

All you will need to do is fill the below form and we can help you get your Indian visa within 2 days with minimum hassle to you.

If you do not want to use our service or would like to try to apply by yourself then please visit the government link

What if I only want your assistance in making payment against my visa application and not complete the full application? Do I get a discount?

Yes !!. We will give you a 50 % discount on our service fee. So if you need our assistance only to complete payment for your existing application, then we charge only $25 . 

Click here to apply for India visa with us.

How many times can I apply for E-Tourist visa in a year as an American?

You may apply for e-visa for at most two times a year with your American passport. Beyond that, you will need to get a sticker visa which will be valid for 10 years. 

Can I enter anywhere in India once my E-Visa is granted?

From April 1, 2017, you may enter at the following 24 airports (increased from 16):

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bangalore
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi

ETAs are also valid for entry at the following three designated seaports: Kochi, Goa, and Mangalore.

In addition, separate immigration desks and help counters have been set up to assist medical tourists at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad airports.

Once you have the visa, you can leave India (and return) through any immigration point.

How long does it take you to confirm our order and get my Indian E-VISA once I place theorder??

You will be contacted by us within 12 hours to collect all the required information from you .Once we have all the information we need from you, we will apply for India visa on your behalf. So you may need to give us 2 working days at most to procure your E-VISA.

Whom do I contact to help me with my India E-Visa ?

You can get in touch with care@blinkvisa.com or call us at +91 8310518362 and we will help you with your application

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *